Mon 07 Tue 08 Wed 09 Fri 11
Chair: Cyrus Hirjibehedin
10:00-10:15 "AFM current-force spectroscopy of colloidal nanoparticle arrays" Heinrich Diesinger, Institut d'Electronique, Microélectronique et de Nanotechnologie, CNRS UMR 8520, France Abstract
10:15-10:30 "Synchrotron X-ray Scanning Tunneling Microscopy: Elemental Fingerprinting of Materials with Sensitivity at the Atomic Limit" Volker Rose, Argonne National Laboratory, United States Abstract
10:30-10:45 "Unravelling the surface ligand of quantum dots: upgrading the NMR toolbox to see the invisible" Fabien Delpech, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie des Nano-Objets, France Abstract
10:45-11:00 "Structures and Characteristics of noble metal nanoparticles in nanocomposites & gels via exfoliated clay mediated in-situ reduction" Kazutoshi Haraguchi, Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Japan Abstract
11:00-11:15 "Optically Transparent FTO-Free Cathode for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells" Ladislav Kavan, J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Republic Abstract
11:15-11:30 "Electrocatalysis on shape-controlled metal nanoparticles: advances and challenges" José Solla-Gullón, University of Alicante, Spain Abstract
11:30-11:45 "Mechanism of alkali metal insertion into TiO2 polymorphs" Marketa Zukalova, J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, ASCR, Czech Republic Abstract
11:45-12:00 "Silicon Nanowire Array Photocathodes Coupled with Earth-Abundant Catalysts for Efficient Solar Hydrogen Evolution" Lifeng Liu, International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal Abstract
12:00-12:30 KEYNOTE "Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Nanostructures for Energy Conversion and Storage Devices on Flexible Substrates" Philippe Leclere, Université de Mons, Belgium Abstract
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Inês Pinto
14:00-14:30 KEYNOTE "The Quest for Charge Transport in Single Adsorbed Long DNA-Based Molecules" Danny Porath, The Hebrew University, Israel Abstract
14:30-15:00 KEYNOTE "Targeting the Tumor Microenvironment with Polymeric Nanomicelles" Ofra Benny, The Hebrew University, Israel Abstract
15:00-15:15 "Towards a Gold Nanoparticle-based Vaccine Directed against the Tumor Associated Mucin-1 Glycoprotein" Roberto Fiammengo, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT) / Center for Biomolecular Nanotechnologies@UniLe, Italy Abstract
15:15-15:30 "Design of Copper-based Coatings for Bactericidal Applications" Arnaud Glaria, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie des Nano-Objets (LPCNO), France Abstract
15:30-15:45 "Redox-triggered, self-disassembled silica-based nanoplatform for intracellular imaging and drug delivery" Hsin-Yun Hsu, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan Abstract
15:45-16:00 "Oxydation route determines the magnetic and relaxivity properties of iron oxide nanocrystals: toward highly efficient MRI contrast agent" Myrtil Kahn,
LCC-CNRS, France
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
Chair: Danny Porath
16:30-17:00 KEYNOTE "INL Therapeutics: innovative systems for the induction of immunotolerance and selective cell death" Inês Pinto,
INL, Portugal
17:00-17:30 KEYNOTE "Nano-bots as future trends in nano-bio-medicine" Samuel Sanchez,
IBEC, Spain
17:30-18:00 KEYNOTE "DNA-Programmed Assembly of Molecules and Materials" Kurt Vesterager Gothelf, iNANO/Aarhus University, Denmark Abstract
18:00-18:30 KEYNOTE "Magnetic polymer micelles and nano-vesicles for selective cytotoxicity by magnetic hyperthermia and magnetic field-triggered drug release" Olivier Sandre, Université de Bordeaux / CNRS / Bordeaux-INP ENSCBP, France Abstract
18:30-18:45 "Stimuli responsive hybrid nanomaterials: applications in drug delivery and imaging" Jean-Daniel Marty, Université Paul Sabatier, France Abstract
18:45-19:00 "Designing Gold Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications: Insights from Theoretical Simulations" Irene Yarovsky, Health Innovations Research Institute, Australia Abstract
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |