Organisers
    Abstracts Books
    Satellite workshops
    Sponsors
    Media Partners
    Exhibition info
    Exhibitors
    Accommodation
    Venue
    Travel Info
    Proceedings
    Posters
    Awards
    Grants
    Participants
    Topics
    TNT Series
 
 
 
  Organisers
 
 
 
  Exhibitors
 
 
 
  Sponsors
 
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
Programme
Click to enlarge

  MONDAY SEPTEMBER 10, 2012
  08:00-09:00 REGISTRATION
  09:00-09:15 TNT2012 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
(Chairman: Juan Jose Saenz)
  09:15-09:45    Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA) K
  "Emergent non-scalable behavior in the nanoscale"
  09:45-10:15    Masakazu Aono (MANA / NIMS, Japan) K
  "Synaptic characteristics of the atomic switch"
  10:15-10:45    Rodolfo Miranda (UAM/IMDEA Nanociencia, Spain) K
  "Evidence for magnetic order in a purely organic 2D layer adsorbed on epitaxial graphene"
  10:45-11:15 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  11:15-11:45    Antonio Luque (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)   K
  "Quantum Dot Intermediate Band Solar Cells: Issues for an Attractive Concept"
  11:45-12:15    Peter Gruetter (McGill University, Canada)  K
  "What can AFM tell us about organic photovoltaic systems?"
  12:15-12:30    Laetitia Philippe (EMPA Materials Science & Technology, Switzerland) O
  "Urchin-inspired zinc oxide as building blocks for nanostructured solar cells"
  12:30-13:00    Yoshio Ukyo  (Toyota R&D Labs, Japan) K
  "Microstructural change of li(NiCo)O2 based materials of li ion battery during charge and discharg"
  13:00-13:15    Paolo Bondavalli (Thales Research and Technology, France) O
  "Electrodes based on mixture of Graphene/Graphite/Carbon nanotubes obtained by a new dynamic spray-gun   technique for supercapacitor related applications"
  13:15-13:30    Andreu Cabot (IREC, Spain) O
   "I2–II–IV–VI4 Nanocrystals: Synthesis and Thermoelectric Properties"
  13:30-15:00
Cocktail Lunch (offered by TNT2012)- Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
  15:00-15:30    Christian Joachim (CEMES/CNRS - GNS, France) K
   "Design of Atom and Single Molecule Boolean Logic gates"
  15:30-16:00    Marek Szymonski (Jagiellonian University/NANOSAM, Poland)  K
   "Atomically precise construction and electronic properties of dangling-bond nanostructures on hydrogen passivated    Ge(001) surface"
  16:00-16:30    We-Hyo Soe (IMRE / A*STAR, Singapore) K
  "Manipulation of molecular quantum states in an STM tunneling junction using classical metal atom inputs"
  16:30-16:45    Carlos Arroyo Rodríguez (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) O
  "Quantum interference effects on charge transport through a single benzene ring"
  16:45-17:30
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
  17:30-18:00    Michael Fluss (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA) K
  "Nano-dispersed particles in Fe(Crx) and their performance under dual (He+Fe) and triple (H+He+Fe) ion beam   irradiation"
  18:00-18:30    Ovidio Y. Peña Rodríguez (IFN - ETSII Madrid /UPM, Spain) K
  "Plasmonic nanoparticles for the protection of the final optics in inertial confinement fusion facilities: Capabilities   and limitations"
  18:30-18:45    Nuria Gordillo García (Instituto de Fusión Nuclear/ ETSI de Industriales-UPM, Spain) O
  "Nanostructured tungsten as a first wall material for the future nuclear fusion reactors"
  18:45-19:15    Fco. Javier Llorca (IMDEA Materiales, Spain) K
  "Nanoscale Metallic and Metal-Ceramic Multilayers for Radiation-Resistant Applications"

  TUESDAY – SEPTEMBER 11, 2012
  09:00-09:30    Roch Espiau de Lamaestre (CEA-Leti, France) K
  "Integration of plasmonics within a CMOS environment"
  09:30-10:00    Javier García de Abajo (IQFR-CSIC, Spain) K
  "Graphene plasmonics"
  10:00-10:15    Pablo Alonso González (CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, Spain) O
  "Optical nano-imaging of gate-tuneable graphene plasmons"
  10:15-10:30    Luis S. Froufe-Pérez (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Spain) O
  "Light emission statistics as a local probe for structural phase switching"
  10:30-11:00 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  11:00-11:15   Julio Plaza (Technological Institute "La Marañosa" (Ministry of Defense), Spain) O
  "Strategies and activities in nano"
  11:15-11:45   Antonio Hernando (Universidad Complutense, Spain)   K
  "Metallic microwires as non-reflective microwave systems"
  11:45-12:15   Fernando Calle Gomez (ISOM and ETSI Telecomunicación / UPM, Spain) K
  "Nanotechnology for high frequency communications: nitrides and graphene"
  12:15-12:30   Carlos Rivera  (Technological Institute "La Marañosa" (Ministry of Defense), Spain) O
  "Graphene potentialities for space and defense applications: focus on mechanical properties"
  12:30-13:00   Marcus Semones (WaveGuide Corp., USA)
K
  "WaveGuide's u-NMR and Magnetic Nanoswitches for Security and Defense Applications"
  13:00-13:30   Tiziana Bond (Lawrence Livermore National Lab, USA) K
  "Plasmonic to enhance sense and sensitivity at the nanoscale"
  13:30-15:00 Lunch  
  15:00-19:00
  15:00-15:30    Philippe Ghosez (Université de Liège, Belgium) K
  "Coupling of lattice modes in oxides superlattices: Wedding of three."
  15:30-16:00    Jeffrey B. Neaton (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)  K
  "Understanding Electronic Structure and Charge Transport in Single-Molecule Junctions"
  16:00-16:30    Alessandro Troisi (University of Warwick, UK)  K
  "Atomistic Models of Charge Separation and Recombination in Organic Photovoltaics Interfaces"
  16:30-17:00    Daniel Sanchez Portal (CFM/EHU-CSIC, Spain) K
  "TDDFT simulations of the energy loss of moving projectiles in solids and nanostructures"
  17:00-17:15    Virginia Estevez (Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain) O
  "Angular dependence of the tunneling magnetoresistance in nanoparticle arrays"
  17:15-18:00 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  18:00-18:30    Laurens W. Molenkamp (Wurzburg University, Germany) K
  "Dirac fermions in HgTe quantum wells"
  18:30-19:00    Eugene Choulkov (DIPC - UPV/EHU, Spain) K
  "Electronic Stucture of Topological Insulators"
  19:00-19:15    David Soriano (Institut Català de Nanotecnologia (ICN), Spain) O
  "Disorder-induced Randomization of Spin Polarization and Interfacially Protected Surface States in   Three-  dimensional Models of Topological Insulators"
  19:15-19:30    Pablo San Jose (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia (CSIC), Spain) O
  "AC Josephson effect in finite-length nanowire junctions with Majorana modes"
 

  WEDNESDAY – SEPTEMBER 12, 2012
  08:45-09:00    Mariusz Zdrojek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland) O
  "Laser heating control with polarized light in isolated multi-walled carbon nanotubes"
  09:00-09:15    Aron W. Cummings (Sandia National Laboratories, United States) O
  "Enhanced Performance of Carbon Nanotube Field-Effect Transistors Due to Gate-Modulated Electrical Contact   Resistance"
  09:15-09:30    Helena Varela (Universidad de Alicante, Spain) O
  "Monitoring the oxygen content in graphene oxide"
  09:30-10:00    Richard Martel (Université de Montreal, Canada) K
  "Environmental Effects in Carbon Nanotube and graphene-based Transistors"
  10:00-11:45 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  11:45-12:15    Francisco Guinea (ICMM-CSIC, Spain) K
  "Interaction effects in graphene heterostructures"
  12:15-12:45    Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) K
  "Electronic properties of graphene edges"
  12:45-13:00    Gabino Rubio-Bollinger (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain) O
  "Mechanical properties of freely suspended atomically thin dielectric layers of mica"
  13:00-13:30    Jean-Christophe Charlier (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium) K
  "Electronic properties and quantum transport in doped and defective graphene"
  13:30-15:00 Lunch  
  15:00-15:30    Stephan Götzinger (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany)  K
  "Optical antennas: nanoscience meets quantum optics"
  15:30-16:00    Francisco José García Vidal  (UAM, Spain) K
  "Light-matter coupling mediated by surface plasmons"
  16:00-16:15    Dan Lis (University of Namur - FUNDP, Belgium) O
  "Nanopillars as Plasmonic Platform to Enhance Nonlinear Vibrational Sum-Frequency Generation Spectroscopy"
  16:15-16:30    Manuel Marqués (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) O
  "Plasmonic nanoparticle chain in a light field: a resonant optical sail"
  16:30-17:15 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  17:15-19:15   Parallel Sessions (Seniors & PhD Students)  
 
  21:00
  Conference Dinner
 
  00:00
  Poster Award Ceremony
 


  THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 13, 2012
  13:30-14:00    Jean-Louis Mergny (INSERM U869 - Universite Bordeaux Segalen, France) K
   "Unusual nucleic acid structures for DNA-based nanotechnologies."
  14:00-14:30    Tibor Hianik (Comenius University, Slovakia) K
   "Application of nanostructures in aptamer based biosensors"
  14:30-15:00    Takao Aoyagi (MANA / NIMS, Japan) K
  "Molecular design of Smart Biomaterials for Nano Life"
  15:00-15:30    Dietmar Pum (BOKU - University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria) K
  "S-layer proteins as patterning elements in the life and non-life sciences"
  15:30-16:00    Kurt Gothelf (Aarhus University, Denmark) K
   "DNA programmed assembly of molecules"
  16:00-16:15    Cheng-An Lin (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan) O
  "Rapid Conversion from Protein-Caged Nanomaterials to Microbubbles: A Sonochemical Route toward Bimodal   Imaging Agents"
  16:15-17:15 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  17:15-19:15   Parallel Sessions (Seniors & PhD Students)  


  FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 14, 2012
  08:30-09:00    Anwar Hasmy (Universidad Simón Bolívar, Venezuela)  K
   "Nanotechnology in Latin America and the Caribbean: Current Situation and perspective"
  09:00-09:15    Joaquin Tutor (Mechanical Engineering/ ETSI-ICAI Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain) O
   "Present and Perspectives on Dissemination and Training in Nanotechnology in IberoAmerica: Red NANODYF –          CYTED"
  09:15-09:45    Juan Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional de Ingenieria, Peru) K
   "Supported Nanomaterials for Photocatalytic Water disinfection at rural areas: From Lab. Scale to on site                experiments"
  09:45-10:15    Eduardo M. Bringa (Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Argentina) K
   "Multiscale simulations of irradiated nanofoams"
"High spatial resolution spectroscopies under SPM probe" session (Chairman: Didier Tonneau)
  10:15-10:45    Akira Saito (OSAKA University, Japan)  K
   "Nanoscale elemental analysis and applications using STM combined with brilliant hard X-rays"
  10:45-11:00    Mal Dehlinger (CNRS-CINaM, France) O
   "Towards sub-100nm resolution chemical mapping by XRF combined to simultaneous topography"
  11:00-12:00 Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  12:00-12:30   Juris Purans (University of Latvia, Latvia) K
   "Near field X-ray spectromicroscopies: new tools for nanoscience"
  12:30-13:00    Masashi Ishii (National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan) K
   "Nano-probing of the surface excited by keV photon: What should we detect for high spatial resolution?"
  13:00-13:30    Volker Rose (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) K
   "New Capabilities at the Interface of X-rays and Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"
  13:30-14:30   Cocktail Lunch (offered by TNT2012)- Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition PS
  14:30-14:45   Hiroshi Yao (University of Hyogo, Japan) O
   "Postsynthetic Asymmetric Transformation of Boronic-Acid-Protected Gold Nanoclusters Studied by Magnetic             Circular Dichroism (MCD) and Electronic Circular Dichroism (ECD)"
  14:45-15:00   Mari Cruz Garcia Gutierrez (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, IEM-CSIC, Spain) O
   "Tuning physical properties of polymers by nanoconfinement"
  15:00-15:15   Philippe Tamarat (LP2N, Université de Bordeaux, Institut d'Optique Graduate School & CNRS, France) O
   "Efficient biexciton emission in single CdSe nanocrystals"
  15:15-15:45   Silvano de Franceschi (CEA, France)  K
   "Silicon-based quantum electronics"
  15:45-16:15   Takashi Uchihashi (NIMS, Japan) K
   "Superconductivity at adatom/molecule-induced silicon surfaces and interfaces"
  16:15-16:30
Closing remarks & TNT2013 announcement
 
 
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |