Abstracts Books
    Satellite workshops
    Media Partners
    Exhibition info
    Travel Info
    TNT Series
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
Only abstracts of participants who fully processed their registration (payment done) appear linked
Keynotes (37)
  Jean-Pierre Aime (Université Bordeaux I, France)
"Modelling Folding of DNA Origamis"

  Masakazu Aono (MANA / NIMS, Japan)
"Controlling single-molecule-level chemical reactions at designated positions"

  Andreas Berger (nanoGUNE, Spain)
"Generalized Magneto-Optical Ellipsometry (GME) for Magnetic Materials Characterization"

  Victoria Birkedal (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Conformational changes of man-made DNA nanostructures"

  Francesco Bonaccorso (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Graphene Photonics and Optoelectronics"

  Ivan Brihuega (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Point defects in graphene systems"

  Remi Carminati (ESPCI, France)
"Probing confined photons in nanoscale disordered media from inside"

  Alfonso Cebollada (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
"Optimizing light harvesting for high magneto-optical performance in metal-dielectric magnetoplasmonic nanodiscs"

  Pascal Colpo (JRC Ispra, Italy)
"Application of plasma technologies to biological interface design"

  Johann Coraux (Institut Nel - CNRS, France)
"Epitaxial graphene on metals and hybrid systems"

  Ricardo Diez Muino (CFM/CSIC-UPV/EHU, Spain)
"A time-dependent view of electronic excitations in the nanoscale"

  Chris Ewels (IMN - CNRS, France)
"Distorting graphene through mechanics and edge chemistry"

  Thomas Frederiksen (DIPC, Spain)
"Atomic-scale engineering of electrodes for single-molecule contacts"

  Kurt E. Geckeler (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology (GIST), Korea)
"Nanobiocomposites with Graphene: Design and Perspectives"

  Leo Gross (IBM Research, Switzerland)
"High-Resolution Molecular Imaging with STM and AFM using Functionalized Tips"

  Uwe Hartmann (Saarland University, Germany)
"Domain-structure-induced giant magneto-impedance"

  Tsuyoshi Hasegawa (NIMS, Japan)
"Atom/ion movement controlled three-terminal atomic switch, 'Atom Transistor'"

  Erin Koos (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
"Particle configurations and gelation in capillary suspensions"

  Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
"Small is Different: Emergent Fluid Behavior in the Nanoscale"

  Peter A. Lieberzeit (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Nanostructured materials with biomimetic recognition abilities for chemical sensing"

  Stphane Mangin (Institut Jean Lamour - CNRS, France)
"Low and fast magnetization dynamic driven by spin transfer torque in nanopillar spinvalve with strong perpendicular anisotropty"

  Jos A. Martin Gago (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
"Adsorption, cyclo-dehydrogentaion and graphene formation from large molecular precursors on catalytic surfaces"

  Igor Musevic (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
"Nematic Colloidal Crystals, Microresonators and 3D Microlasers for Soft Matter Photonics"

  Dimitris Niarchos (IMS - NCSR Demokritos, Greece)
"Graded exchange spring media based on FePt"

  Pablo Ordejon (CIN2 / CSIC-ICN, Spain)
"Beating the size limits of first-principles calculations in nanoscale systems"

  Ronen Polsky (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
"Lithographically-Defined Nano/Micro Structures for Biological Sensing Applications"

  Aida Ponce Del Castillo (ETUI, Belgium)
"The role of European and national authorities governing nanotechnologies Towards effective nano-regulation"

  Lino Reggiani (Universita' degli Studi di Lecce, Italy)
"Microscopic modeling of charge transport in sensing proteins"

  Stephan Roche (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology and CIN2, Spain)
"Transport Properties in Disordered Graphene : Effects of Atomic Hydrogen and Structural Defects"

  Shintaro Sato (AIST, Japan)
"Application of graphene to transistors: CVD growth, nanoribbon formation, and electrical properties"

  Thomas Schrefl (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
"Simulation of nano-scale magnetic systems"

  Peter Schurtenberger (Lund University, Sweden)
"Thermo-responsive smart materials"

  Pierre Seneor (CNRS/THALES, France)
"Graphene spintronics"

  Yves Sicard (UJF-CEA, France)
"Nanosmile website on nanosafety,Training, Education and Public dialogue issues"

  Friedrich C. Simmel (Technische Universitt Mnchen, Germany)
"Nucleic-acid based molecular structures, devices and circuits"

  Ana Stradner (Fribourg Center for Nanomaterials, Switzerland)
"A nanoscience-based approach to protein condensation diseases"

  Kohei Uosaki (NIMS/ MANA, Japan)
"Interfacial Arrangements with Atomic/Molecular Resolution for Highly Efficient Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion"
Orals - Seniors (Plenary Session) - (20)
  Alexander Bagaturyants (Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
"Atomistic Multiscale Simulation of Nanostructured Materials for Photonic Applications"

  Nestor Capuj (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain)
"Combination of optical microtransmission and microphotoluminescence techniques for local characterization of rare earth doped glass microspheres"

  Xavier Cartoixa Soler (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
"Doping and sensing in silicon nanowires"

  Fernando Delgado Acosta (INL International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory, Portugal)
"Probing the nuclear spin of a single donor in Silicon nanotransistors"

  Antonio Garcia-Martin (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
"Hybrid photonic-plasmonic crystals based on self-assembled structures"

  Josef Havel (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
"Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry for analysis of nano- and plasma modified materials"

  Georg Huhs (Barcelona Supercomputint Center, Spain)
"Sakurai-Sugiura algorithm based eigenvalue solver for Siesta"

  Dae Joon Kang(Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
"Surface Stress-induced Domain Dynamics and Phase Transitions in Epitaxially Grown VO2 Nanowires"

  Alekber Kasumov (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, France)
"Proximity induced superconductivity in DNAs"

  Elena Martinez (IBEC, Spain)
"Cell behavior by the controlled immobilization of biotinylated proteins in a gradient fashion: non-linear concentration effects produced by unnoticed ligand nanoclustering"

  Puneet Mishra (MANA/NIMS, Japan)
"Enhanced spin contrast detection by spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy of antiferromagnetic Mn/Fe(100) films"

  Alpana Nayak (MANA/NIMS, Japan)
"Biological synapse mimicked in an inorganic Cu2S gap-type atomic switch"

  Ricardo Riguera (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
"Dynamic Helical Polymers: Sensors for the Valence of Metal Cations"

  Saverio Russo (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"Nano-patterning of fluorinated graphene by electron beam irradiation"

  Samuel Snchez Ordoñez (Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, Germany)
"Nanobiochemical applications of rolled-up nanomembranes for: From Nanorobotics to Lab-in-a-tube systems"

  Jose A. Snchez-Gil (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia (CSIC), Spain)
"Higher-order resonances in single-arm nanoantennas: Evidence of Fano-like interference"

  Udo Schwalke (TU-Darmstadt, Germany)
"In-Situ CCVD Growth of Hexagonal Carbon for CMOS-Compatible Nanoelectronics: From Nanotube Field-Effect Devices to Graphene Transistors"

  Jean-Jacques Toulme (University of Bordeaux - Inserm U869, France)
"Aptamer-based scaffolds for developments in nanotechnology."

  Wolfgang Wenzel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Multiscale modelling of nanoscale materials and electronic transport."

  Michal Zielinski (Uniwerstytet Mikolaja Kopernika, Poland)
"Atomistic modeling of multimillion atom nanosystems."

Orals - Seniors (Parallel Session) - (7)
  Daniela Cardinale (INRA, France)
"Virus scaffolds as Enzyme Nano-Carriers (ENCs)."

  Andres Castellanos-Gomez (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
"Mechanical properties of freely suspended semiconducting graphene-like layers based on MoS2"

  Yoshihiro Hosokawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Measurement of tip-sample interaction forces under infrared irradiation toward high-spatial-resolution infrared spectroscopy using FM-AFM (2)"

  Akira Ishii (Tottori University, Japan)
"Density functional calculation for various adatom adsorptions on graphene for using graphene as substrate of nanomaterial"

  Gabino Rubio-Bollinger (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Carbon fiber tips for scanning probe microscopes and molecular electronics experiments"

  Tanel Tätte (University of Tartu, Estonia)
"Application of sol-jets in preparation of different shape metal oxide materials."

  Arcady Zhukov (UPV/EHU, Spain)
"Effect of magnetoelastic anisotropy on domain wall dynamics in amorphous microwires"

Orals - PhD (Parallel Session) - (5)
  Sonia Gil (Universidad de Castilla La Mancha, Spain)
"Catalytic Oxidation of Crude Glycerol using Au Catalyst Based on Carbonaceous Supports."

  Michael Mller (Universitat de Valncia, Spain)
"Polarized recombination of acoustically transported charge carriers in GaAs nanowires"

  Margo Plaado (University of Tartu, Estonia)
"Formation of thick dielectrophoretic carbon nanotube fibers"

  Sebastian Pregl (TU Dresden, Germany)
"Parallel Arrays of Silicon-Nanowire Field Effect Transistors for Nanoelectronics and Biosensors"

  Aigi Salundi (University of Tartu, Estonia)
"New approaches in obtaining nano- and microstructured metal oxide materials with improved properties and functionality"

  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |