Organisers
    Sponsors
    Exhibition info
    Exhibitors
    Accommodation
    Venue
    Travel Info
    Proceedings
    Posters
    Awards
    Grants
    Participants
    Topics
    TNT Series
 
 
 
  Organisers
 
 
 
  Exhibitors
 
 
 
  Sponsors
 
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
 
Only abstracts of participants who fully processed their registration (payment done) appear linked
Invited Speakers (4)
  Masakazu Aono (NIMS / MANA, Japan)
"Atomic and molecular electrochemical structure control"
  Andre Geim (University of Manchester, UK)
"Graphene: Status and Prospects"
  Klaus Kern (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany)
"Nanoscale electronic contacts"
  Uzi Landman (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Small is different: physics and chemistry in the non-scalable nano regime"
Keynotes (27)
  Katsuhiko Ariga (MANA, NIMS, Japan)
"Supramolecular Materials & Hand-Operating Nanotechnology for Novel Functions"
  Eva M. Campo (Lehigh University, USA)
"Theory and modeling of optical actuation in nanocomposites through in situ electron microscopy studies"
  Roy Chantrell (The University of York, UK)
"Multiscale magnetic models of ultrafast magnetic processes"
  Francisco J. Garcia Vidal (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Plasmonic waveguides: routers for light and efficient mediators between quantum emitters"
  Ehud Gazit (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Self-Assembled Peptide Nanostructures: A New Frontier in Organic Nanotechnology"
  Sasha Govorov (Ohio University, USA)
"Exciton-Plasmon Interactions and Fano Resonances in Nanostructures"
  Jim Harden (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy studies of slow dynamics in soft glassy materials"
  Stephan Hofmann (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Towards an understanding of crystal growth on the nano-scale: in-situ probes for graphene, nanotube and -wire CVD"
  Koji Ishibashi (RIKEN, Japan)
"Carbon nanotubes and graphenes for building blocks of nanodevices"
  Mato Knez (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
"Atomic Layer Deposition - An old technique for modern nanoscience"
  Tuomas Knowles (Nanoscience Centre Univ. of Cambridge, UK)
"Protein nanofibrils"
  Yuji Kuwahara (Osaka University, Japan)
"Optical and transport properties in molecular nanosystems observed by STM-based techniques"
  Lincoln J. Lauhon (Northwestern University, USA)
"Imaging of Nanoscale Form and Function: Atom Mapping and Correlated Functional Imaging of Semiconductor Nanowires"
  Magali Lingenfelder (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
"Chiral recognition on surfaces: from single molecule tracking to 3d crystals"
  Luis M. Liz-Marzan (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
"Self-Assembly and Directed Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles"
  Teresa Neves Petersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
"Engineering biosensors and nanoparticle based drug carriers using a novel photonic technology"
  Valentyn Novosad (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
"Spin vortices: from fundamental physics to biomedical applications"
  Philippe Poulin (CRPP-CNRS, France)
"Liquid processing of carbon nanotubes"
  Romain Quidant (ICFO-Inst. of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Plasmon nano-optics for Biosciences: Sensing, Trapping and hyperthermia"
  Mark H. Rmmeli (IFW Dresden e. V., Germany)
"The rise of ceramic catalysts for carbon nanotube and graphene growth"
  Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Nanoparticle Dynamics in Non-Conservative Optical Fields"
  Frank Scheffold (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
"Brush-like Interactions between Thermoresponsive Microgel Particles"
  Clivia M Sotomayor Torres (ICN-CIN2-CSIC, Spain)
"Nanometrology: enabling applications of nanotechnology"
  Mauricio Terrones (Carlos III Univ of Madrid, Spain & Exotic Nanocarbon Research Center, Shinshu Univ, Japan)
"Defect Nano-Engineering in Graphitic Materials: From Doped Carbons to Graphene"
  Kohei Uosaki (MANA, NIMS, Japan)
"Formation, Characterization and Catalytic Properties of Metal Nanoclusters within Molecular Layers"
  Sebastiaan van Dijken (Aalto University, Finland)
"Pattern Transfer and Lateral Switching Modulation in Multiferroic Heterostructures"
  Janos Vörös (ETH-Zentrum, Switzerland)
"Nanotechnology Approaches for Enhancing the Sensitivity and Throughput of Biosensors"
Orals - Seniors (Plenary Session) - (26)
  Jong-Hyun Ahn (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
"High-performance, Flexible Graphene Field Effect Transistors on Plastic substrates"
  Andrew Alves (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"The Development of Nanoscale Deterministic Ion Implants into Si and Diamond"
  Paolo Bondavalli (Thales Research and Technology, France)
"Gas Sensor based on CNTFETs fabricated using an Original Dynamic Air-Brush technique for SWCNTs deposition"
  Felix Casanova (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
"Asymmetric spin injection at high current bias in all-metallic lateral spin valves"
  Matthew Cole (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Horizontally aligned carbon nanotube networks: a route toward highly conductive, flexible & controllably transparent electrodes, field emitters and infra-red sensors"
  Marion Cranney (Institut de Sciences des Materiaux de Mulhouse, France)
"Superlattice of resonators on monolayer graphene created by intercalated gold nanoclusters"
  Meiken Falke (Bruker Nano GmbH, Germany)
"Analysis of Carbon- and other Nano-Structures using Si Drift Detectors in Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy"
  Carole Fauquet (Université de la Méditerranée, France)
"Combining Scanning Probe Microscopy and X-Ray Spectroscopy to Obtain Simultaneously Surface Topography and Chemical Mapping"
  Ricardo Ferreira (INESC-MN, Portugal)
"Structural modification of MgO/CoFeB using a low energy ion beam from an assisted deposition source"
  Ricardo Franco (REQUIMTE, Portugal)
"Malaria Diagnostics based on Antibody-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles and Plasmodium falciparum Hsp70"
  María Ujué González (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
"Increasing the modulation depth in Au/Co/Au magnetoplasmonic interferometers"
  Chang-Soo Han (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials/Nano-Mechanics, Korea)
"Fast and wavelength selective photoresponse from QD/CNT hybrid"
  Maria Holmberg (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Protein Adsorption on Biomaterials - Atomic Force Microscopy and Radioactive Labeling Analysis"
  Adelina Ilie (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
"Symmetry breaking and on-tube modulated surface potentials in hybrids of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with encapsulated inorganic nanostructures"
  David Jacob (Max-Planck-Institut f. Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
"Dynamical Mean-Field Theory for Electronic Structure and Transport Properties of Nanoscopic Conductors"
  Manuel Arturo Lopez Quintela (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
"Small sub-nm metal clusters: the key missing point in many catalytic processes?"
  Elisa Mele (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
"Organic photonic devices by soft nanopatterning on active materials and nanofluids"
  Stanislav Moshkalev (UNICAMP, Brazil)
"Microsensors based on multi-wall decorated carbon nanotubes and few-layer graphene"
  Alpana Nayak (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
"Kinetics underlying the switching time of a silver sulfide atomic switch"
  Manfred Niehus (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
"Coupling of photonic nanowires to k-mismatched waveguides and resonators"
  Eulália Pereira (REQUIMTE-Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
"Green Photocatalytic Synthesis of Au and Ag Nanoparticles: Size and Shape Control"
  Dario Pisignano (Università di Lecce, Italy)
"Polymer Electrospun Nanofibers as Building Blocks for Nanotechnology"
  Bertrand Raquet (LNCMI, France)
"Magnetic Edges Current and Disorder in Graphene Nano-Ribbons"
  Ronny Sczech (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
"Diffusion of DNA polymer molecules in nanochannels"
  Haldun Sevincli (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
"Suppression of thermal conduction and enhanced thermoelectric figure of merit in disordered carbon systems"
  Weisheng Zhao (IEF, CNRS/Univ. Paris Sud 11, France)
"A Compact Model for the Magnetic Tunnel Junction Switched by Thermally Assisted Spin Transfer Torque (STT+TAS)"
Orals - PhD (Parallel Session) - (15)
  Rita Branquinho (FCT-UNL/Cenimat)
"Room Temperature Sputtered Ta2O5 for Solid State Biossensors"
  Maria Fernanda Cardinal (University of Vigo, Spain)
"Modulation of Localized Surface Plasmons and SERS Response in Gold Dumbbells through Silver Coating"
  Daniel Carmona (Instituto de Nanociencia de Aragon, Spain)
"Silica rod-shape capsules embbebing superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles"
  Marta Castro Lopez (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Observation of polarized multiphoton emission from resonant Al, Ag and Au nanoantennas"
  Raquel M. Da Costa Martins (Universidad de Navarra, Spain)
"Bioadhesive mannosamine-loaded nanoparticles for an effective ocular vaccination against animal brucellosis"
  Laure Fabie (CEMES-CNRS, France)
"Nanodroplet deposition and manipulation with an AFM tip"
  Chaoying Fu (McGill University, Canada)
"Self-assembly of oligothiophenecarboxylic acid monolayer by Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM)"
  Aya Fujiki (Osaka university, Japan)
"Tunneling-current-induced light emission from PTCDI-C7 thin films on the graphite and the Au(111) surfaces"
  Si-Yu Liao (Université Bordeaux 1, France)
"Non-volatile memory using Optically-Gated Carbon Nanotube FET: Description of carrier mobility model in P3OT and source-drain Schottky barrier"
  Raquel Maia (INEB/INL, Portugal)
"Development of nanostructured 3D matrices to direct mesenchymal stem cells behaviour"
  Diana Martin Becerra (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
"Wavelength dependence of the SPP wavevector magnetic modulation in Au/Co/Au films"
  Matthew Morantz (McGill University, Canada)
"Synthesis, Nanostructural and Electronic Characterization of Anthracenedicarboximide Derivatives."
  Jose Maria Porro Azpiazu (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
"Effects of asymmetric dipolar interactions between elliptical ferromagnetic nanomagnets in artificial spin-ice structures"
  Aliaksandra Rakovich (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
"Development of Nano-Bio hybrid material based on CdTe Quantum Dots and Bacteriorhodopsin protein for future technologies"
  Florent Roussel (Laboratoire Francis Perrin - CEA/DSM/IRAMIS/SPAM, France)
"1D polymer/CNT composite : elaboration and transport properties"
Orals - NanoResearch in Portugal (Parallel Session) - (7)
  Etelvina de Matos Gomes (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
"Optical performance of highly oriented nanofibers of very efficiency organic nonlinear materials"
  Gonçalo Doria (FCT/UNL, Portugal)
"Multiplex genetic characterization via noble metal nanoprobes"
  Teresa Monteiro (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
"Effect of Eu-implantation and annealing on the GaN QDs excitonic recombination"
  Carlos Rodriguez-Abreu (INL, Portugal)
"Fabrication of silica hollow microcoils with mesoporous walls"
  Peter Schellenberg (University of Minho, Portugal)
"Visibility enhancement of Graphene on multiple substrates"
  Ricardo Simoes (University of Minho, Portugal)
"On the rule of disorder in the conductivity of high aspect ratio carbon filled composites in the framework of complex networks"
  Filipa Vale (Catholic University of Portugal, Portugal)
"Comparison of the results of the microbiologic quality of an untreated water sample using conventional culture media and a DNA chip for simultaneous detection of microorganisms"
 
 
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |