Organisers
    Sponsors
    Exhibition info
    Exhibitors
    Accommodation
    Venue
    Travel Info
    Proceedings
    Posters
    Awards
    Grants
    Participants
    Topics
    TNT Series
 
 
 
  Organisers
 
 
 
  Exhibitors
 
 
 
  Sponsors
 
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
 
Programme

PROGRAMME - TNT2010
 
Week Schedule

TNT2010 - POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

Poster size: A0 format (width: 841 mm x Height: 1189 mm) (Portrait)

Posters should be installed on Monday morning and removed on Friday before 11h00.


I: Invited Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lecture (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)
PS: Poster session


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2010
Monday - September 06, 2010
08h00-09h00
REGISTRATION
09h00-09h10
TNT2010 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
Chairman: José Rivas (INL, Portugal)
09h10-09h50
Uzi Landman (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
I
"Small is different: physics and chemistry in the non-scalable nano regime"
09h50-10h20
Katsuhiko Ariga (MANA, NIMS, Japan)
Full Presentation (11.0Mb)
K
"Supramolecular Materials & Hand-Operating Nanotechnology for Novel Functions"
10h20-11h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
“Nanobiotechnology” Session – Sponsored by IBEC/UB (Spain)

Chairman: Elena Martinez (IBEC, Spain)
IBEC
11h00-11h30
Janos Vörös (ETH-Zentrum, Switzerland)
K
"Nanotechnology Approaches for Enhancing the Sensitivity and Throughput of Biosensors"
11h30-12h00
Valentyn Novosad (Argonne National Laboratory, United States)
K
"Spin vortices: from fundamental physics to biomedical applications"
12h00-12h15
Ricardo Franco (REQUIMTE, Portugal)
O
"Malaria Diagnostics based on Antibody-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles and Plasmodium falciparum Hsp70"
12h15-12h30
Ronny Sczech (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Full Presentation (0.7Mb)
O
"Diffusion of DNA polymer molecules in nanochannels"
12h30-12h45
Maria Holmberg (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Full Presentation (1.0Mb)
O
"Protein Adsorption on Biomaterials - Atomic Force Microscopy and Radioactive Labeling Analysis"
12h45-13h00
Dario Pisignano (Università di Lecce, Italy)
O
"Polymer Electrospun Nanofibers as Building Blocks for Nanotechnology"
13h00-15h00
Lunch(*)
“Self-Assembly” Session – Sponsored by CIC nanoGUNE (Spain)

Chairman: Alexander Bittner (nanoGUNE, Spain)
CIC nanoGUNE
15h00-15h40
Klaus Kern (Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany)
I
"Nanoscale electronic contacts"
15h40-16h10
Ehud Gazit (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
K
"Self-Assembled Peptide Nanostructures: A New Frontier in Organic Nanotechnology"
16h10-16h40
Mato Knez (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
K
"Atomic Layer Deposition - An old technique for modern nanoscience"
16h40-17h10
Magali Lingenfelder (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
K
"Chiral recognition on surfaces: from single molecule tracking to 3d crystals"
17h10-17h40
Tuomas Knowles (Nanoscience Centre – Univ. of Cambridge, UK)
K
"Protein nanofibrils"
17h40-20h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
 
20h00
WELCOME RECEPTION at INL

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2010
Tuesday - September 07, 2010
Chairman: Sebastiaan van Dijken (Aalto University, Finland)
08h30-09h00
Kohei Uosaki (MANA, NIMS, Japan)
K
"Formation, Characterization and Catalytic Properties of Metal Nanoclusters within Molecular Layers"
09h00-09h15
Eulália Pereira (REQUIMTE-Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Full Presentation (3.0Mb)
O
"Green Photocatalytic Synthesis of Au and Ag Nanoparticles: Size and Shape Control"
09h15-09h30
Manuel Arturo Lopez Quintela (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
O
"Small sub-nm metal clusters: the key missing point in many catalytic processes?"
09h30-09h45
Carole Fauquet (Université de la Méditerranée, France)
O
"Combining Scanning Probe Microscopy and X-Ray Spectroscopy to Obtain Simultaneously Surface Topography and Chemical Mapping"
09h45-10h00
Meiken Falke (Bruker Nano GmbH, Germany)
O
"Analysis of Carbon- and other Nano-Structures using Si Drift Detectors in Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy"
10h00-11h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
Chairman: Andreas Berger (nanoGUNE, Spain)
11h00-11h30
Roy Chantrell (The University of York, UK)
K
"Multiscale magnetic models of ultrafast magnetic processes"
11h30-12h00
Sebastiaan van Dijken (Aalto University, Finland)
K
"Pattern Transfer and Lateral Switching Modulation in Multiferroic Heterostructures"
12h00-12h15
Bertrand Raquet (LNCMI, France)
O
"Magnetic Edges Current and Disorder in Graphene Nano-Ribbons"
12h15-12h30
Felix Casanova (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
O
"Asymmetric spin injection at high current bias in all-metallic lateral spin valves"
12h30-12h45
Weisheng Zhao (IEF, CNRS/Univ. Paris Sud 11, France)
O
"A Compact Model for the Magnetic Tunnel Junction Switched by Thermally Assisted Spin Transfer Torque (STT+TAS)"
12h45-15h30
Lunch(*)
15h30-16h45
Parallel Session: “PhD I ” More Info
Parallel Session:“PhD II ” More Info
16h45-17h45
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
17h45-19h30
Parallel Session: “PhD III ” More Info
Parallel Session: nanoResearch in Portugal More Info

UP
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2010
Wednesday - September 08, 2010
Chairman: Romain Quidant (Spain)
09h00-09h30
Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
K
"Nanoparticle Dynamics in Non-Conservative Optical Fields"
09h30-09h45
Elisa Mele (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy)
O
"Organic photonic devices by soft nanopatterning on active materials and nanofluids"
09h45-10h00
Manfred Niehus (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
O
"Coupling of photonic nanowires to k-mismatched waveguides and resonators"
10h00-11h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
Chairman: Diederik Wiersma (LENS, Italy)
11h00-11h30
Francisco J. Garcia Vidal (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
K
"Plasmonic waveguides: routers for light and efficient mediators between quantum emitters"
11h30-12h00
Sasha Govorov (Ohio University, USA)
Full Presentation (1.3Mb)
K
"Exciton-Plasmon Interactions and Fano Resonances in Nanostructures"
12h00-12h30
Romain Quidant (ICFO-Inst. of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
K
"Plasmon nano-optics for Biosciences: Sensing, Trapping and hyperthermia"
12h30-12h45
María Ujué González (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
Full Presentation (2.3Mb)
O
"Increasing the modulation depth in Au/Co/Au magnetoplasmonic interferometers"
12h45-13h15
Teresa Neves Petersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Full Presentation (6.6Mb)
K
"Engineering biosensors and nanoparticle based drug carriers using a novel photonic technology"
13h15-15h00
Lunch(*)
Chairman: Jose Luis Costa Kramer (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
15h00-15h40
Masakazu Aono (NIMS / MANA, Japan)
I
"Atomic and molecular electrochemical structure control"
15h40-16h10
Yuji Kuwahara (Osaka University, Japan)
K
"Optical and transport properties in molecular nanosystems observed by STM-based techniques"
16h10-16h25
Alpana Nayak (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
O
"Kinetics underlying the switching time of a silver sulfide atomic switch"
16h25-16h40
David Jacob (Max-Planck-Institut f. Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
Full Presentation (1.6Mb)
O
"Dynamical Mean-Field Theory for Electronic Structure and Transport Properties of Nanoscopic Conductors"
16h40-16h55
Stanislav Moshkalev (UNICAMP, Brazil)
O
"Microsensors based on multi-wall decorated carbon nanotubes and few-layer graphene"
16h55-17h25
Lincoln J. Lauhon (Northwestern University, USA)
K
"Imaging of Nanoscale Form and Function: Atom Mapping and Correlated Functional Imaging of Semiconductor Nanowires"
17h25-18h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
 
21h00
CONFERENCE DINNER
00h00
POSTER AWARDS CEREMONY

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2010
Thursday - September 09, 2010
12h00-13h00
Lunch(*)
"Colloids session" – Sponsored by Frimat (Switzerland)

Chairman: Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
frimat
13h00-13h30
Philippe Poulin (CRPP-CNRS, France)
Full Presentation (3.5Mb)
K
"Liquid processing of carbon nanotubes"
13h30-14h00
Jim Harden (University of Ottawa, Canada)
K
"X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy studies of slow dynamics in soft glassy materials"
14h00-14h30
Frank Scheffold (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
K
"Brush-like Interactions between Thermoresponsive Microgel Particles"
14h30-15h00
Luis M. Liz-Marzan (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
Full Presentation (4.3Mb)
K
 "Self-Assembly and Directed Assembly of Gold Nanoparticles"
15h00-15h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS
“Nanotubes & Graphene” Session 1 – Sponsored by GDRI (France)

Chairman: Stephan Roche (CIN2, Spain & CEA-INAC, France)
GDR-I Nano-I
nanoICT Coordination Action
15h30-16h10
Andre Geim (University of Manchester, UK)
Full Presentation (4.2Mb)
I
"Graphene: Status and Prospects"
16h10-16h40
Mark H. Rümmeli (IFW Dresden e. V., Germany)
K
"The rise of ceramic catalysts for carbon nanotube and graphene growth"
16h40-17h10
Mauricio Terrones (Carlos III Univ of Madrid, Spain & Exotic Nanocarbon Research Center, Shinshu Univ, Japan)
K
"Defect Nano-Engineering in Graphitic Materials: From Doped Carbons to Graphene"
17h10-17h25
Haldun Sevincli (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
O
"Suppression of thermal conduction and enhanced thermoelectric figure of merit in disordered carbon systems"
17h25-17h40
Marion Cranney (Institut de Sciences des Materiaux de Mulhouse, France)
Full Presentation (2.9Mb)
O
"Superlattice of resonators on monolayer graphene created by intercalated gold nanoclusters"
17h40-17h55
Jong-Hyun Ahn (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
O
"High-performance, Flexible Graphene Field Effect Transistors on Plastic substrates"
17h55-19h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
PS

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Friday - September 11, 2009
Chairman: Xavier Cartoixa (UAB, Spain)
09h00-09h30
Clivia M Sotomayor Torres (ICN-CIN2-CSIC, Spain)
Full Presentation (4.5Mb)
K
"Nanometrology: enabling applications of nanotechnology"
09h30-10h00
Eva M. Campo (Lehigh University, USA)
Full Presentation (2.2Mb)
K
"Theory and modeling of optical actuation in nanocomposites through in situ electron microscopy studies"
10h00-10h15
Ricardo Ferreira (INESC-MN, Portugal)
Full Presentation (1.4Mb)
O
"Structural modification of MgO/CoFeB using a low energy ion beam from an assisted deposition source"
10h15-10h30
Andrew Alves (University of Melbourne, Australia)
O
"The Development of Nanoscale Deterministic Ion Implants into Si and Diamond"
10h30-11h15
Coffee Break - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
“Nanotubes & Graphene” Session 1 – Sponsored by GDRI (France) and nanoICT CA

Chairman: Stephan Roche (CIN2, Spain & CEA-INAC, France)
GDR-I Nano-I
nanoICT Coordination Action
11h15-11h30
Paolo Bondavalli (Thales Research and Technology, France)
Full Presentation (1.8Mb)
O
"Gas Sensor based on CNTFETs fabricated using an Original Dynamic Air-Brush technique for SWCNTs deposition"
11h30-11h45
Matthew Cole (University of Cambridge, UK)
Full Presentation (6.0Mb)
O
"Horizontally aligned carbon nanotube networks: a route toward highly conductive, flexible & controllably transparent electrodes, field emitters and infra-red sensors"
11h45-12h00
Chang-Soo Han (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials/Nano-Mechanics, Korea)
O
"Fast and wavelength selective photoresponse from QD/CNT hybrid"
12h00-12h15
Adelina Ilie (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
O
"Symmetry breaking and on-tube modulated surface potentials in hybrids of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with encapsulated inorganic nanostructures"
12h15-12h45
Stephan Hofmann (University of Cambridge, UK)
K
"Towards an understanding of crystal growth on the nano-scale: in-situ probes for graphene, nanotube and -wire CVD"
12h45-13h15
Koji Ishibashi (RIKEN, Japan)
K
"Carbon nanotubes and graphenes for building blocks of nanodevices"
13h15-13h30
CLOSING REMARKS & TNT2011 ANNOUNCEMENT

(*) Lunch will be served at INL for those who booked

UP

 
 
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |