Sponsors
    Exhibition info
    Exhibitors
    Accommodation
    Venue
    Travel Info
    Proceedings
    Posters
    Awards
    Grants
    Participants
    Topics
    TNT Series
 
 
 
  Organisers
 
 
 
  Exhibitors
 
 
 
  Sponsors
 
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
 
Only abstracts of participants who fully processed their registration (payment done) appear linked
Invited Speakers (6)
  Masakazu Aono (NIMS / MANA, Japan)
"Single-molecule-level control of local chemical reactions for molecular nanowiring and ultradense data storage"
  Federico Capasso (Harvard University, USA)
"Wave front engineering using metamaterials"
  Pedro Echenique (DIPC / UPV-EHU, Spain)
"Acoustic surface plasmon on a metal surface with adlayers"
  Sumio Iijima (Meijo University, Japan)
"Nanoscience and nanotechnology of nano-carbon materials"
  Uzi Landman (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Small is different: emergent physics and chemistry at surfaces and interfaces"
  Stuart Parkin (IBM, USA)
"Racetrack Memory: a storage class memory based on current controlled magnetic domain wall motion"
Keynotes (34)
  Javier Aizpurua (CFM-CSIC / DIPC, Spain)
"Interactions in optical nanoantennas for field-enhanced spectroscopy and microscopy"
  Adrian Bachtold (CIN2, Spain)
"Nanotube and Graphene ElectroMechanics"
  Michael R. Berman (AFOSR, USA)
"Toward an Understanding of the Reactivity and Properties of Nanoparticles"
  Marc Bockrath (CalTech, USA)
"Carbon nanotubes, from correlated electron phenomena to devices and sensors"
  Yia-Chung Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Optical metrology and Nanophotonics"
  Claude Chappert (IEF-CNRS, France)
"Non volatility and GHz magnetization dynamics in magneto-electronic devices, from memory to logic" 
  Jean-Christophe Charlier (University of Louvain, Belgium)
"Ab initio Quantum Transport in Carbon Nanostructures"
  Vincent Derycke(CEA Saclay, France)
"Dynamic Performances of Carbon Nanotube Transistors and Programmable Devices for Adaptive Architectures"
  Herve Dietsch (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
"Synthesis and Characterization of Functionalized Nanoparticles and their Use in Nanocomposites with Tailored Properties"
  Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Unconventional Electronic and Magnetic Structures of Edge States in Nanographene"
  Andrea C. Ferrari (University of Cambridge, UK)
"Nanotube and Graphene-Based Polymer Optoelectronics"
  Paulo Freitas (IST, Portugal)
"Spintronic devices for biomolecular and biomedical applications"
  Akira Fujiwara (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
"Single-electron devices based on silicon nanowire MOSFETs"
  E. E. Fullerton (UCSD, USA)
"Spin transfer torques in high anisotropy magnetic nanostructures"
  Antonio Garcia-Martin (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
"Intertwined effects in nanostructures with simultaneous plasmonic and magneto-optic properties"
  Peter Grutter (Mc Gill University, Canada)
"Filling of Few Electron Quantum Dots Imaged and Characterized By Scanning Force Microscopy"
  Tsuyoshi Hasegawa (MANA - NIMS, Japan)
"New functions achieved by an atomic switch"
  Masahiko Hara (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute and Tokyo Institute of technology , Japan)
"AFM Studies of Single Molecular Detection and Molecular Recognition"
  Burkard Hillebrands (Univ. Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Nanomagnetism - a perspective from the dynamic side"
  Luis Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
"Spintronics with organic semiconductors"
  Christian Joachim (CEMES-CNRS, France)
"From Hybrid to Mono-molecular logic gates"
  Annick Loiseau (LEM - ONERA, France)
"Optical properties of individual Boron Nitride Nanotubes"
  Roberto Otero (LASUAM, Spain)
"Nanoscale Structure of Organic/Metal Interfaces"
  Ruben Perez (UAM, Spain)
"Imaging, Manipulation and Chemical Identification of Individual Atoms with dynamic Force Microscopy: A theoretical perspective."
  Stephen Purcell (Université Claude Bernard Lyon1, France)
"Growing a Carbon Nanotube Atom by Atom - And Yet it Does Turn"
  Vincent Reboud (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, Spain)
"Two-dimensional nanoimprinted photonic crystals for laser applications" 
Francois Rossi (JRC, Italy)
"Protein interaction with nanostructured surfaces"
  Tom Thomson (University of Manchester, UK)
"The Search for Tbits/in2: Understanding the Fundamentals of Nanomagnetism"
  Kazuhito Tsukagoshi (NIMS, Japan)
"Band-gap modulation in gated bilayer graphene"
  Niek F. van Hulst (ICFO - Inst. of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Nanoscale Control of Single Photon Emitters by Optical Nano-Antennas and Tailored fs Pulses"
  Christophe Vieu (LAAS, France)
"Assembling a biological nanomotor on a nano-engineered surface"
  Christoph Weder (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
"Mechanically adaptive polymer nanocomposites"
  Constantine Yannouleas (Georgia Inst. of Techn., USA)
"Artificial few-electron single and molecular quantum dot in low magnetic fields: Electronic spectra, spin configurations, and Heisenberg cluster"
  Tomaso Zambelli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"FluidFM: combining AFM and nanofluidics in a novel tool for single-cell experiments and beyond"
Orals - Seniors (Plenary Session) - (21)
  Xavier Batlle (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"Exchange bias in core/shell magnetic nanoparticles: experimental results and numerical simulations"
  Alessandro Coati (Synchrotron Soleil, France)
"Early stages of growth in the Ag/Ni(111) system"
  Ben Erné (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
"Quantifying Colloidal Nanoparticle Interactions in Liquid Environment by Cryogenic Electron Microscopy"
  Laura Fumagalli (Institute of BioEngineering of Catalonia (IBEC) and Universitat of Barcelona (UB), Spain)
"Quantitative nanoscale dielectric microscopy of thin films and biomembranes at low frequencies"
  Douglas Galvao (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
"The Discovery of the Smallest Metal Nanotube with a Square Cross-Section"
  Cristina Gomez-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Chemically derived graphene: electronic and mechanical properties"
  Ernesto Joselevich (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Self-Organization of Complex Carbon Nanotube Patterns Directed by Crystal Surfaces"
  Alekber Kasumov (Universite Paris-Sud, France)
"Defects and Conductivity of DNAs"
  Zorica Konstantinovic (Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona, CSIC, Spain)
"Nanostructuration and self-assembly in complex oxide thin films"
  Geoffroy Lerosey (LOA - Institut Langevin, France)
"Controlling the phase and amplitude of plasmon sources at a subwavelength scale"
  Jorge Lobo Checa (Centre d'Investigaciò en Nanociència i Nanotecnologia (CIN2), Spain)
"Electronic confinement and band formation originating from a supramolecular porous network"
  Francesco Mercuri (University of Perugia, Italy)
"Modeling of low-dimensional carbon nanostructures: an efficient approach based on chemical criteria"
  Narcís Mestres (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
"Self organization of chemical solution synthesised oxide nanostructures"
  Vincenzo Palermo (ISOF, Italy)
"Solar cells and thin film transistors based on perylene-functionalized polymers"
  Micha Polak (University of the Negev, Israel)
"A Remarkable Nano-Confinement Effect on Chemical Equilibrium: From Nucleotide Dimer Formation in Molecular Cages to Deuterium Exchange Reactions on Interstellar Dust Grain Surfaces"
  Alain Rochefort (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
"SPAGS-STM, a true high performance tool for in-silico imaging"
  Albert Romano-Rodriguez (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"Nanodevices based on individual nanowires: fabrication strategy, device properties, device integration and guidelines for future work"
  Alvaro San Paulo (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona, Spain)
"Si nanowires for ultra-high performance nanoelectromechanical systems"
  Dominique Vuillaume (IEMN-CNRS, France)
"A nanoparticle organic memory field-effect transistor behaving as a programmable spiking synapse"
  Yutaka Wakayama (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
"Molecular nanowire with pi-stacking structure for opto-electronic applications"
  Zhao Wang (EMPA, Switzerland)
"Deformation of nanotubes/graphene by a transverse electric field"
Orals - Cataluña (Parallel Session) - (11)
  Sergi Claramunt (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"Synthesis of ZnO nanowires using gold colloids and optical spectroscopy"
  Sonia Conesa-Boj (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"Hexagonal and Twinned-cubic Phase Domains in Silicon Nanowires"
  Cesar Diez-Gil (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
"Detection at ppt Level of Mercury Ions in Water Based in New NanoStructured Solid-Supported Systems"
  Sonia Estrade (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"EELS assessment of cation migration IN (001) and (110) LCMO layers as a function of layer thickness"
  Alex Fragoso (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
"Supramolecular Interfacial Engineering based on Cyclodextrin-Modified Surfaces for Biosensor Applications"
  Oscar Iglesias (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
"Phenomenology and models of exchange bias in core/shell nanoparticles"
  Jordi Llorca (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - CRnE - INTE, Spain)
"Control of the metal-oxide interface in pre-formed gold nanoparticles anchored to inorganic oxides. Implications for catalysis"
  Nicolas Perez (Universidad de Barcelona, Spain)
"Magnetism and biodistribution of high quality iron oxide nanoparticles"
  Riccardo Rurali (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
"Theory of Doping in Silicon Nanowires"
  Florencio Sánchez (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
"Tailoring growth mechanisms in heteroepitaxy of complex oxides"
  Gerard Tobias (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
"Carbon Nanocapsules: Blocking Materials Inside Carbon Nanotubes"
Orals - PhD (Parallel Session) - (8)
  Enrique Abad (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"A case study of a metal/organic interface at the molecular level: a tip/C60 contact"
  Amelia Barreiro (CIN2 (CSIC_ICN), Spain)
"Nanotube based thermal motors: sub-nanometer motion of cargoes driven by thermal gradients"
  Giulio Biddau (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Adsorption and cyclo-dehydrogenation of polycyclic aromatic hidrocarbons on Pt surfaces: Towards the synthesis of heterofullerenes"
  Oscar Castillo-Fernandez (Institute of Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC), Spain)
"Study of DNA mobility in 20 nm channels using AC and DC electric fields"
  Hender Lopez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
"High Frequency Behavior of the Datta-Das and Resonant Spin Lifetime Transistors"
  Iñigo Martin-Fernandez (IMB_CNM-CSIC, Spain)
"Massive fabrication of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors"
  Johannes Stiegler (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
"Nanoscale infrared near-field mapping of free-carrier concentration in single semiconductor nanowires"
  Saranyan Vijayaraghavan (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Conformational-controlled networking of H-bonded assemblies on surfaces"
 
 
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |