Sponsors
    Exhibition info
    Exhibitors
    Accommodation
    Venue
    Travel Info
    Proceedings
    Posters
    Awards
    Grants
    Participants
    Topics
    TNT Series
 
 
 
  Organisers
 
 
 
  Exhibitors
 
 
 
  Sponsors
 
 Home  Speakers  Programme  Registration  Abstract Sub.  Deadlines  Fees  Committees
 
Programme

PROGRAMME - TNT2009
 
Week Schedule

TNT2009 - POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

Poster size: A0 format (width: 841 mm x Height: 1189 mm) (Portrait)

TNT2009 - POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

Poster size: A0 format (width: 841 mm x Height: 1189 mm)

Session A (PA): From Monday morning to Tuesday evening.
Session B (PB): From Wednesday afternoon to Thursday evening

Posters from Session A (PA) should be installed on Monday morning and removed on Tuesday between 18h00 - 19h30.
Posters from Session B (PB) should be installed on Wednesday before 13h00 and removed on Thursday before 19h30.


I: Invited Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lecture (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)
PS: Poster session

Tentative TNT2009 Program (pdf version) available for download

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Monday - September 07, 2009
08h00-09h00
REGISTRATION
09h00-09h10
TNT2009 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
“Nanomagnetism” Session – Sponsored by CIC nanoGUNE (Spain)

Chairman: Andreas Berger (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
CIC nanoGUNE
09h10-09h50
Stuart Parkin (IBM, USA)
I
"Racetrack Memory: a storage class memory based on current controlled magnetic domain wall motion" 
09h50-10h20
Tom Thomson (University of Manchester, UK)
K
"The Search for Tbits/in2: Understanding the Fundamentals of Nanomagnetism"
10h20-10h50
Paulo Freitas (IST, Portugal)
K
"Spintronic devices for biomolecular and biomedical applications"
10h50-11h20
Coffee Break - Poster Session A- Instrument Exhibition
PS
Chairman: Robert Baptist (CEA-MINATEC, LETI, France)
11h20-12h00
Masakazu Aono (MANA, NIMS, Japan)
I
"Single-molecule-level control of local chemical reactions for molecular nanowiring and ultradense data storage"
12h00-12h30
Tsuyoshi Hasegawa (MANA - NIMS, Japan)
K
"New functions achieved by an atomic switch"
12h30-12h45
Micha Polak (University of the Negev, Israel)
O
"A Remarkable Nano-Confinement Effect on Chemical Equilibrium: From Nucleotide Dimer Formation in Molecular Cages to Deuterium Exchange Reactions on Interstellar Dust Grain Surfaces"
12h45-13h15
Christian Joachim (CEMES-CNRS, France)
K
"From Hybrid to Mono-molecular logic gates"
13h15-15h15
Lunch
“Nanobiotechnology” Session – Sponsored by IBEC/UB (Spain)

Chairman: Josep Samitier (IBEC/UB, Spain)
IBEC
15h15-15h45
Francois Rossi (JRC, Italy)
Full Presentation (6.1Mb)
K
"Protein interaction with nanostructured surfaces"
15h45-16h15
Christophe Vieu (LAAS, France)
Full Presentation (2.4Mb)
K
"Assembling a biological nanomotor on a nano-engineered surface"
16h15-16h45
Tomaso Zambelli (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
K
"FluidFM: combining AFM and nanofluidics in a novel tool for single-cell experiments and beyond"
16h45-17h00
Laura Fumagalli (IBEC/UB, Spain)
O
"Quantitative nanoscale dielectric microscopy of thin films and biomembranes at low frequencies"
17h00-17h15
Alekber Kasumov (Universite Paris-Sud, France)
O
"Defects and Conductivity of DNAs"
17h15-17h30
Dominique Vuillaume (IEMN-CNRS, France)
Full Presentation (2.6Mb)
O
"A nanoparticle organic memory field-effect transistor behaving as a programmable spiking synapse"
17h30-20h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session A- Instrument Exhibition
PS
 
21h30
WELCOME RECEPTION

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Tuesday - September 08, 2009
Chairman: Roberto Otero (UAM, Spain)
08h30-09h00
Masahiko Hara (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute and Tokyo Institute of technology, Japan)
K
"AFM Studies of Single Molecular Detection and Molecular Recognition"
09h00-09h30
Peter Grutter (McGill University, Canada)
K
"Filling of Few Electron Quantum Dots Imaged and Characterized By Scanning Force Microscopy"
09h30-10h00
Ruben Perez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
K
"Imaging, Manipulation and Chemical Identification of Individual Atoms with dynamic Force Microscopy: A theoretical perspective."
10h00-10h15
Alain Rochefort (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
O
"SPAGS-STM, a true high performance tool for in-silico imaging"
10h15-11h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition
PS
“Nanomagnetism” Session II – Sponsored by CIC nanoGUNE (Spain)

Chairman: Stuart Parkin (IBM, USA)
CIC nanoGUNE
11h00-11h30
Luis Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
K
"Spintronics with organic semiconductors"
11h30-12h00
E. E. Fullerton (UCSD, USA)
Full Presentation (0.8Mb)
K
"Spin transfer torques in high anisotropy magnetic nanostructures"
12h00-12h30
Burkard Hillebrands (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Full Presentation (2.5Mb)
K
"Nanomagnetism - a perspective from the dynamic side"
12h30-13h00
Claude Chappert (IEF-CNRS, France)
Full Presentation (3.3Mb)
K
"Non volatility and GHz magnetization dynamics in magneto-electronic devices, from memory to logic"
13h00-13h15
Xavier Batlle (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Full Presentation (1.4Mb)
O
"Exchange bias in core/shell magnetic nanoparticles: experimental results and numerical simulations"
13h15-15h00
Lunch
15h00-17h00
Parallel Session: “PhD” More Info
Parallel Session: Industry (SynergyS). More Info
17h00-18h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition
PS
18h00-19h30
Parallel Session: Cataluña Research I More Info
Parallel Session: Cataluña Research II More Info
REMINDER: Please note that those posters corresponding to Session A must be removed today between 18:00 and 19:30

UP
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Wednesday - September 09, 2009
Chairman: Xavier Cartoixa (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
08h30-09h00
Roberto Otero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
K
"Nanoscale Structure of Organic/Metal Interfaces"
09h00-09h15
Zorica Konstantinovic (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain) 
O
"Nanostructuration and self-assembly in complex oxide thin films"
09h15-09h30
Narcís Mestres (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
O
"Self organization of chemical solution synthesised oxide nanostructures"
09h30-09h45
Alessandro Coati (Synchrotron Soleil, France)
O
"Early stages of growth in the Ag/Ni(111) system"
09h45-10h00
Jorge Lobo Checa (Centre d'Investigaciò en Nanociència i Nanotecnologia (CIN2), Spain)
Full Presentation (9.0Mb)
O
"Electronic confinement and band formation originating from a supramolecular porous network"
10h00-11h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition
REMINDER: Please note that those posters corresponding to Session B must be installed today before 13:00

PS
Chairman: Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
11h00-11h40
Pedro Echenique (DIPC, Spain)
I
"Acoustic surface plasmon on a metal surface with adlayers"
11h40-12h10
Antonio Garcia (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
K
"Intertwined effects in nanostructures with simultaneous plasmonic and magneto-optic properties"
12h10-12h40
Vincent Reboud (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, Spain)
K
"Two-dimensional nanoimprinted photonic crystals for laser applications"
12h40-12h55
Geoffroy Lerosey (LOA - Institut Langevin, France)
Full Presentation (4.1Mb)
O
"Controlling the phase and amplitude of plasmon sources at a subwavelength scale"
13h00-15h00
Lunch
Chairman: Antonio Garcia (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
15h00-15h30
Yia-Chung Chang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
K
"Optical metrology and Nanophotonics"
15h30-16h00
Javier Aizpurua (CFM-CSIC / DIPC, Spain)
K
"Interactions in optical nanoantennas for field-enhanced spectroscopy and microscopy"
16h00-16h30
Niek van Hulst (ICFO - Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
K
"Nanoscale Control of Single Photon Emitters by Optical Nano-Antennas and Tailored fs Pulses"
16h30-16h45
Yutaka Wakayama (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
O
"Molecular nanowire with pi-stacking structure for opto-electronic applications"
16h45-17h00
Vincenzo Palermo (ISOF, Italy)
O
"Solar cells and thin film transistors based on perylene-functionalized polymers"
17h00-17h40
Federico Capasso (Harvard University, USA)
Full Presentation (6.6Mb)
I
"Wave front engineering using metamaterials"
17h40-18h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition
PS
Chairman: David Jiménez (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
18h30-19h00
Akira Fujiwara (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
K
"Si-based single-electron devices"
19h00-19h15
Alvaro San Paulo (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona, Spain)
O
"Si nanowires for ultra-high performance nanoelectromechanical systems"
19h15-19h30
Albert Romano-Rodriguez (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
O
"Nanodevices based on individual nanowires: fabrication strategy, device properties, device integration and guidelines for future work"
 
21h00
CONFERENCE DINNER
00h00
POSTER AWARDS CEREMONY

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Thursday - September 10, 2009
Chairman: Stephan Roche (CIN2, Spain & CEA-INAC, France)
13h00-13h40
Sumio Iijima (Meijo University, Japan)
I
"Nanoscience and nanotechnology of nano-carbon materials"
13h40-14h10
Jean-Christophe Charlier (University of Louvain, Belgium)
K
"Ab initio Quantum Transport in Carbon Nanostructures"
14h10-14h40
Marc Bockrath (CalTech, USA)
K
"Carbon nanotubes, from correlated electron phenomena to devices and sensors"   
14h40-15h10
Coffee Break - Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition
PS
Chairman: Jose-Luis Costa Kramer (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
15h10-15h50
Uzi Landman (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
I
"Small is different: emergent physics and chemistry at surfaces and interfaces"
15h50-16h20
Michael R. Berman (Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA)
Full Presentation (4.0Mb)
K
"Toward an Understanding of the Reactivity and Properties of Nanoparticles"
16h20-16h50
Herve Dietsch (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
K
"Synthesis and Characterization of Functionalized Nanoparticles and their Use in Nanocomposites with Tailored Properties"
16h50-17h20
Christoph Weder (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Full Presentation (3.3Mb)
K
"Mechanically adaptive polymer nanocomposites"
17h20-17h50
Constantine Yannouleas (Georgia Inst. of Tech, USA)
Full Presentation (1.6Mb)
K
"Artificial few-electron single and molecular quantum dot in low magnetic fields: Electronic spectra, spin configurations, and Heisenberg cluster"
17h50-18h05
Ben Erné (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Full Presentation (1.7Mb)
O
"Quantifying Colloidal Nanoparticle Interactions in Liquid Environment by Cryogenic Electron Microscopy"
18h05-19h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition
PS
REMINDER: Please note that those posters corresponding to Session B must be removed today between 19:30 and 20:00

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME - TNT2009
Friday - September 11, 2009
“Nanotubes & Graphene ” Session – Sponsored by GDRI (France)

Chairman: Jean-Christophe Charlier (University of Louvain, Belgium)
08h30-09h00
Vincent Derycke (CEA Saclay, France)
Full Presentation (2.4Mb)
K
"Dynamic Performances of Carbon Nanotube Transistors and Programmable Devices for Adaptive Architectures"
09h00-09h30
Annick Loiseau (LEM - ONERA, France)
Full Presentation (16.5Mb)
K
"Optical properties of individual Boron Nitride Nanotubes"
09h30-09h45
Cristina Gomez-Navarro (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
Full Presentation (2.6Mb)
O
"Chemically derived graphene: electronic and mechanical properties"
09h45-10h00
Ernesto Joselevich (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
O
"Self-Organization of Complex Carbon Nanotube Patterns Directed by Crystal Surfaces"
10h00-10h15
Zhao Wang (EMPA, Switzerland)
Full Presentation (3.5Mb)
O
"Deformation of nanotubes/graphene by a transverse electric field"
10h15-10h30
Douglas Galvao (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Full Presentation (4.6Mb)
O
"The Discovery of the Smallest Metal Nanotube with a Square Cross-Section"
10h30-11h00
Coffee Break
“Nanotubes & Graphene ” Session II – Sponsored by GDRI (France)

Chairman: Annick Loiseau (LEM - ONERA, France)
11h00-11h15
Francesco Mercuri (University of Perugia, Italy)
O
"Modeling of low-dimensional carbon nanostructures: an efficient approach based on chemical criteria"
11h15-11h45
Stephen Purcell (Université Claude Bernard Lyon1, France)
K
"Growing a Carbon Nanotube Atom by Atom: “And Yet it Does Turn”"
Full Presentation (7.7Mb)
11h45-12h15
Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
K
"Unconventional electronic and magnetic structures of edge states in nanographene"
12h15-12h45
Kazuhito Tsukagoshi (NIMS, Japan)
K
"Band-gap modulation in gated bilayer graphene"
12h45-13h15
Adrian Bachtold (CIN2(CSIC-ICN), Spain)
K
"Nanotube and Graphene ElectroMechanics"
13h15-13h45
Andrea C. Ferrari (University of Cambridge, UK)
K
"Nanotube and Graphene-Based Polymer Optoelectronics" 
13h45-14h00
CLOSING REMARKS & TNT2010 ANNOUNCEMENT

UP

 
 
  · : © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n : ·  |   |   |