HOME
  CONTACT
  ORGANISERS
  COMMITTEES
  TOPICS
  PROGRAMME
  SESSIONS
  SPEAKERS
  KEYNOTES
  INVITED
  ORALS
  POSTERS
  PARTICIPANTS
  ABSTRACT SUB.
  REGISTRATION
  DEADLINES
  FEES
  AWARDS
  GRANTS
  EXHIBITION
  SPONSORS
  VENUE
  TRAVEL INFO
  ACCOMMODATION
  MEDIA PARTNERS
  NEWS
  PRESS RELEASES
  TNT SERIES
 
 
Programme


TNT2007 - PARALLEL SESSIONS

PhD / NanoScience in the Basque Country




SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2007
Wednesday - September 05, 2007
PhD Session
15h00-15h15
Faisal Aldaye (McGill University, Canada)
"Nanoparticle Organization and Advances in Structural DNA Nanotechnology"
O
15h15-15h30
Marta E. Cañas-Ventura (Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, Switzerland)
"Exploiting template surface and end-group functionalities to guide the self-assembly of specific supramolecular architectures"
O
15h30-15h45
Marianna Casavola (National Nanotechnology Laboratory of CNR-INFM, Italy)
"Topologically controlled growth of magnetic-metal-functionalized semiconductor oxide nanorods"
O
15h45-16h00
Saioa Cobo (Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination/ CNRS, France)
"Thin films and "nano-dots" of spin crossover complexes: Elaboration and physical properties"
O
16h00-16h15
Husan-Ming Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
"Large-Scale “Atomistic” Approach to Discrete-Dopant Fluctuated Si Nanowire FETs"
O
16h15-16h30
Enrique Sahagun (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Energy Dissipation due to Capillary Interactions: Hydrophobicity Maps in Force Microscopy"
O
16h30-16h45
Piernicola Spinicelli (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, France)
"Coherence-time measurements of single photons emitted by CdSe colloidal nanocrystals"
O
16h45-17h00
Nikolai Wintjes (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Supramolecular Rotor-Stator Systems leading to a Multi-Position Rotary Device"
O

UP

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2007
Wednesday - September 05, 2007
"NanoScience in the Basque Country" Session
15h00-15h15
Daniel Sanchez-Portal (DIPC, Spain)
"Electronic and structural properties of complex surfaces and nanostructures from first-principles"
O
15h15-15h30
Maite Insausti (UPV/EHU, Spain)
"Fe3O4 nanoparticles for MRI contrast enhancement."
O
15h30-15h45
Marco Marradi (CIC biomaGUNE, Spain)
"Glyconanotechnology: A Method for the Preparation of Biofunctional Nanoparticles with Application in Nanomedicine"
O
15h45-16h00
Sergio Arana (CIC microGUNE, Spain)
"Microsystem for the immunomagnetic detection of escherichia coli O157:H7"
O
16h00-16h15
David Mecerreyes (CIDETEC-IK4, Spain)
"New amine functional ionic liquid as builiding block in nanotechnology"
O
16h15-16h30
Jorge Sanchez (LABEIN-Tecnalia, Spain)
"On the formation of cementitious c-s-h nanoparticles: a computational approach"
O
16h30-16h45
Ibon Aranbarri (GAIKER-IK4, Spain)
"New polymer nanocomposites for packaging with antimicrobial or barrier properties"
O
16h45-17h00
Sonia Florez (INASMET-Tecnalia, Spain)
"Carbon nanotube based nanocomposite sensors"
O
17h00-17h15
Africa G. Barrientos (MIDATECH-bioGUNE, Spain)
"Nanoparticles for therapeutics and diagnostics"
O




UP